您当前位置: 圣才学习网首页 > 自考类 > 全国自考

全国自考英语一强化练习题(一)

扫码手机阅读
用圣才电子书APP或微信扫一扫,在手机上阅读本文,也可分享给你的朋友。
评论(0

  导语:为了帮助大家更好的复习备考,圣才学习网小编整理了全国自考英语一强化练习题(一),供大家参考,欢迎大家点击查看,更多自考考试动态|模拟试题|历年真题请关注圣才学习网中华自考网


  第一章    阅读判断


  科普知识类


  Passage 1


  下面的短文后列出了10个句子,请根据短文的内容对每个句子作出判断:如果该句提供的是正确信息,选择A;如果该句提供的是错误信息,选择B;如果该句的信息文中没有提及,选择C。


  A New Study on Elephants


  A recent study of ancient and modern elephants has come up with the unexpected conclusion that the African elephant is divided into two distinct (不同的) species.


  The discovery was made by researchers at York and Harvard universities when they were examining the genetic (基因的) relationship between the ancient woolly mammoth and mastodon to modern elephants—the Asian elephant, African forest elephant and African savanna (热带草原)elephant.


  Once they obtained DNA sequences from two fossils (化石), mammoths and mastodons. The team compared them with DNA from modern elephants. They found to their amazement that modern forest and savanna elephants are as distinct from each other as Asian elephants and mammoths.


  The scientists used detailed genetic analysis to prove that the African savanna elephants and the African forest elephants have been distinct species for several million years. The divergence (分离)of the two species took place around the time of the divergence of Asian elephants and woolly mammoths. This result amazed all the scientists.


  There has long been debate in the scientific community that the two might be separate species but this is the most convincing scientific evidence so far that they are indeed different species.


  Previously, many naturalists believed that African savanna elephants and African forest elephants were two populations of the same species despite the elephants' significant size differences. The savanna elephant has an average shoulder height of 3.5metres while the forest elephant has an average shoulder height of 2.5metres. The savanna elephant weighs between six and seven tons, roughly double the weight of the forest elephant. But the fact that they look so different does not necessarily mean they are different species. However, the proof lay in the analysis of the DNA.


  Alfred Roca, assistant professor in the department of Animal Sciences at the University of Minois, said, "We now have to treat the forest and savanna elephants as two different units for conservation purpose. Since 1950 all African elephants have been conserved as one species. Now that we know the forest and savanna elephants are two very distinct animals, the forest elephant should become a bigger priority (优先)for conservation purpose. "


  1.A recent study shows that the African elephants have two different and distinct species.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  【文章导读】本文讲述了根据最新一项调查研究,研究者发现森林大象和热带草原大象的差异相当于亚洲大象与猛犸象的差异。这一结果颠覆了人们对非洲大象的传统认知。


  细节理解题。由第一段中的“A recent study…has come up with the unexpected conclusion that the African elephant is divided into two distinct species”可知,近期研究表明,非洲大象有两种不同的种群。题干表述与文章意思一致,因此选A项。


  2.Researchers at York and Harvard universities examined only the genes of the ancient woolly mammoth and mastodon.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  细节理解题。根据文章第二段中的“they were examining the genetic relationship between the ancient woolly mammoth and mastodon to modern elephants”可知,他们检测了古代长毛猛犸象和乳齿象与现代大象之间的基因关系,并非只检测了古代长毛猛犸象和乳齿象的基因,所以题干表述与文章意思不符,因此选B项。


  3.The modern elephants have three species, the Asian elephant, African forest elephant and African savanna elephant.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  细节理解题。根据第二段中的“the genetic relationship between the ancient woolly mammoth and mastodon to modern elephants—the Asian elephant, African forest elephant and African savanna elephant”可知,现代大象有三个种群,所以题干表述与文章意思相符,因此选A项。


  4.Those scientists are surprised to find that modern forest and savanna elephants don't have the same progenitor(祖先).


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】C


  【解析】


  推理判断题。根据第三段中的“modern forest and savanna elephants are as distinct from each other”可知,现代森林大象和热带草原大象是彼此不同的两个物种,但是并没有告诉我们它们是否没有共同的祖先,所以无法判断题干是否正确,因此选C项。


  5.Asian elephants and mammoths are distinct from each other.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  细节理解题。根据第三段中的“modern forest and savanna elephants are as distinct from each other as Asian elephants and mammoths”可知,现代森林大象和热带草原大象是彼此不同的两个物种,就像亚洲象和猛犸象一样,所以题干表述与文章意思一致,因此选A项。


  6.The divergence of the African savanna elephants and the African forest elephants took place long before the time of the divergence of Asian elephants and woolly mammoths.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  细节理解题。根据文中第四段中的“the African savanna elephants and the African forest elephants...The divergence of the two species took place around the time of the divergence of Asian elephants and woolly mammoths”可知,非洲热带草原象与非洲森林象分离发生的时间与亚洲大象和长毛猛犸象分离的时间大致一致,所以题干表述与文章意思不符,因此选B项。


  7.There are convincing evidences to prove that the African savanna elephants and the African forest elephants are indeed different species.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  细节理解题。从文中倒数第三段中的“this is the most convincing scientific evidence so far that they are indeed different species”可知,有足够令人信服的证据证明这两种大象是完全不同的种类,所以题干表述与文章意思相符,因此选A项。


  8.African savanna elephants and African forest elephants are different in size because their food is different.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】C


  【解析】


  细节理解题。文中倒数第二段提到了非洲热带草原大象和非洲森林大象在身高和体重上都差别很大,但是并没有提到食物差异,所以题干表述文章没有提到,因此选C项。


  9.The savanna elephant weighs roughly three times the weight of the forest elephant.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  细节理解题。根据文中倒数第二段中的“The savanna elephant weighs between six and seven tons, roughly double the weight of the forest elephant”可知,热带草原大象的体重是森林大象的两倍,不是三倍,所以题干表述与文章意思不符,因此选B项。


  10.We should give the priority to conserve the African savanna elephants.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“the forest elephant should become a bigger priority for conservation purpose”可知,森林大象应该优先受到保护,题干表述与文章意思不符,因此选B项。



  更多考试资讯点击进入>>中华自考网

 


自考类电子书(题库)

查看全部>>

小编工资已与此挂钩!一一分钱!求打赏↓ ↓ ↓

如果你喜欢本文章,请赐赏:

已赐赏的人
最新评论(共0条)评论一句