您当前位置: 圣才学习网首页 > 自考类 > 全国自考

全国自考英语一强化练习题(二)

扫码手机阅读
用圣才电子书APP或微信扫一扫,在手机上阅读本文,也可分享给你的朋友。
评论(0

  导语:为了帮助大家更好的复习备考,圣才学习网小编整理了全国自考英语一强化练习题(二),供大家参考,欢迎大家点击查看,更多自考考试动态|模拟试题|历年真题请关注圣才学习网中华自考网


  第一章    阅读判断


  科普知识类


  

  Passage 2


  下面的短文后列出了10个句子,请根据短文的内容对每个句子作出判断:如果该句提供的是正确信息,选择A;如果该句提供的是错误信息,选择B;如果该句的信息文中没有提及,选择C。


  Camping


  Camping wild is a wonderful way to experience the natural world and, at its best, it makes little environmental influence. But with increasing numbers of people wanting to escape into the wilderness, it is becoming more and more important to camp unobtrusively (不引人注目地) and leave no mark.


  Wild camping is not permitted in many places, particularly in crowded lowland Britain. Wherever you are, find out about organizations responsible for managing wild spaces, and contact them to find out their policy on camping and shelter building. For example, it is fine to camp wild in remote parts of Scotland, but in England you must ask the landowner’s permission, except in national parks.


  Camping is about having relaxation, sleeping outdoors, experiencing bad weather, and making do without modern conveniences. A busy, fully-equipped campsite (野营地) seems to go against this, so seek out smaller, more remote places with easy access to open spaces and perhaps beaches. Better still, find a campsite with no road access: walking in makes a real adventure.


  Finding the right spot to camp is the first step to guaranteeing a good night’s sleep. Choose a campsite with privacy and minimum influence on others and the environment. Try to use an area where people have obviously camped before rather than creating a new spot. When camping in woodland, avoid standing dead trees, which may fall on a windy night. Avoid animal runs and caves, and possible homes of biting insects. Make sure you have most protection on the windward side. If you make a fire, do so downwind of your shelter; always consider what influence you might have on the natural world. Avoid damaging plants. A good campsite is found, not made—changing it should be unnecessary.


  1.Camping wild is a wonderful way to experience the natural world.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  【文章导读】本篇文章主要讲述了户外野营的条件、特点以及如何寻找合适的露营点。


  根据文章第一段中的第一句话“Camping wild is a wonderful way to experience the natural world”可知,户外野营是一种体验自然世界的完美方式。题干描述与原文一致,故选A。


  2.Wild camping is always permitted in many places.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  根据文章第二段中的第一句话“Wild camping is not permitted in many places, particularly in crowded lowland Britain”可知,户外野营并不是在所有地方都被允许,尤其是在人口拥挤的低地英国。题干描述与原文不一致,故选B。


  3.It is becoming more and more important to camp unobtrusively and leave no mark.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  根据文章第一段中的最后一句话“It is becoming more and more important to camp unobtrusively and live no mark”可知,不引人注目和不留痕迹地露营正变得越来越重要。题干描述与原文一致,故选A。


  4.Wherever you are, you don’t have to know about the local policy on camping and shelter building.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  根据文章第二段中的第二句话“wherever you are…,and contact them to find out their policy on camping and shelter building”可知,不管你在哪里,都应该了解当地关于野营和庇护所的政策。题干描述与原文不一致,故选B。


  5.In England you must ask the landowner’s permission for camping, except in national parks.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  根据文章第二段中的最后一句话“…but in England you must ask the landowner’s permission, except in national parks”可知,在英国,你必须获得土地所有者的允许,除了国家公园不需要。题干描述与原文一致,故选A。


  6.Camping is relaxation with the help of modern conveniences.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  根据文章第三段中的第一句话“Camping is about having relation, sleeping outdoors, experiencing bad weather, and making do without modern conveniences”可知,露营意味着放松、露宿、经历恶劣天气以及在没有现代便利条件的情况下凑合。题干描述与原文不一致,故选B。


  7.Finding a campsite with no road access is better still.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  根据文章第三段中的最后一句话“Better still, find a campsite with no road access”可知,更好的是,找一个没有道路通往的露营地。题干描述与原文一致,故选A。


  8.Finding the right spot to camp is the first step to guaranteeing a good night’s sleep.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  根据文章第四段中的第一句话“Finding the right spot to camp is the first step to guaranteeing a good night’s sleep”可知,找一个合适的露营地点是保证晚上好的睡眠的第一步。题干描述与原文一致,故选A。


  9.Animal runs, caves and homes of biting insects are best places for camping.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  根据文章第四段中的第五句话“Avoid animal runs and caves, and possible homes of biting insects”可知,选择露营地点的时候要避免动物出没的地方、洞穴和咬人的昆虫可能藏身的地方。题干描述与原文不一致,故选B。


  10.Sometimes you need to make electricity.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】C


  【解析】


  根据文章第四段中的第七句话“If you make a fire, do so downwind of your shelter”可知,如果要生火,要在你的庇护所下风处生火。文中提到了生活,但是没有提及是否需要发电。故选C。


  更多考试资讯点击进入>>中华自考网

 


自考类电子书(题库)

查看全部>>

小编工资已与此挂钩!一一分钱!求打赏↓ ↓ ↓

如果你喜欢本文章,请赐赏:

已赐赏的人
最新评论(共0条)评论一句