您当前位置: 圣才学习网首页 > 自考类 > 全国自考

全国自考英语一强化练习题(六)

扫码手机阅读
用圣才电子书APP或微信扫一扫,在手机上阅读本文,也可分享给你的朋友。
评论(0

  导语:为了帮助大家更好的复习备考,圣才学习网小编整理了全国自考英语一强化练习题(六),供大家参考,欢迎大家点击查看,更多自考考试动态|模拟试题|历年真题请关注圣才学习网中华自考网


  第一章    阅读判断


  科普知识类


  Passage 6


  下面的短文后列出了10个句子,请根据短文的内容对每个句子作出判断:如果该句提供的是正确信息,选择A;如果该句提供的是错误信息,选择B;如果该句的信息文中没有提及,选择C。


  The Ostrich


  The ostrich, the largest bird in the world at present, lives in the drier regions of Africa outside the actual deserts. Because of its very long, powerful legs and the floating effect of its extended wings, it is able to run at great speed over considerable distances.


  The female ostrich normally produces about twenty eggs every rainy season. When the female ostrich begins to lay her eggs, however, she does not begin in her own nest. Instead she goes off in search of the nests of neighboring females and lays two or three eggs in each of them. By the time she has laid eight or nine eggs, she returns and lays the rest in her own nest.


  Because of the size of the eggs, the female ostrich cannot lay more than one every two days, so it takes her three weeks to finish laying in her own nest. During that period, she spends a lot of time away from her nest looking for food. And while she is off her nest, other females visit it to lay their eggs amongst hers. By the time she is ready to sit on the eggs to hatch them, there could be up to thirty eggs in her nest, over half of which are not her own.


  The female ostrich can comfortably cover only about twenty eggs when she is sitting on the nest so before settling down she pushes the surplus ten or so eggs out of the nest. The rejected eggs, however, never include any of her own. Each female is remarkably consistent in the size and shape of the eggs she produces, so it is not difficult for her to distinguish her own from those of strangers.


  Of all the eggs laid by ostriches, only a very small number hatch into young birds. There are times when nests are left unprotected, for there are too few males to sit on all the nests at night. Thus there are ample opportunities for their natural enemies to raid the nests and eat the eggs. In fact, nearly 80% of the nests are destroyed. But even if a particular female's nest suffers this fate , there is a good chance that one or two of her eggs will be hatched in the nest of one of her neighbors.


  1.The ostrich is known to us as the largest bird in the human history.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  【文章导读】本文主要讲述了雌性鸵鸟产卵及孵化的一些规律和相关习性。


  根据第一段第一句中“The ostrich, the largest bird in the world at present”可知,鸵鸟是目前世界上最大的鸟,而题目中表述为“鸵鸟是人类历史上最大的鸟”,此题与原文表述不一致,故选B。


  2.With the help of its long legs and extended wings, ostrich can run very fast.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  根据第一段第二句“Because of its very long, powerful legs and the floating effect of its extended wings, it is able to run at a great speed over considerable distances”可知,由于其长而有力的双腿和伸展的双翼的浮力作用,鸵鸟可以长距离快速奔跑,此题表述与原文一致,故选A。


  3.The female ostrich often lay all its eggs in the neighboring nests.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  根据第二段第三句“Instead she goes off in search of the nests of neighboring females and lays two or three eggs in each of them. By the time she has laid eight or nine eggs, she returns and lays the rest in her own nest”可知,雌性鸵鸟会在邻近的巢里产卵八至九枚,然后将剩下的卵产在自己的巢里,而题目中表述为“雌性鸵鸟经常将所有的卵产在邻近的巢里”,与原文表述不一致,故选B。


  4.The male ostrich would help its mate to hatch their eggs.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】C


  【解析】


  根据第二段和第三段关于鸵鸟产卵的内容,文中并没有提及雄性鸵鸟是否会帮其配偶孵化小鸵鸟,故选C。


  5.The size of the eggs is so large that the female ostrich can only lay at most one egg every two days.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  根据第三段第一句中“Because of the size of the eggs, the female ostrich cannot lay more than one every two days”可知,由于卵太大了,雌性鸵鸟每两天产卵不超过一枚,此题与原文表述一致,故选A。


  6.When the female ostrich lays eggs in its own nest, she will never leave there in order to protect her eggs.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  根据第三段第二句“During that period, she spends a lot of time away from her nest looking for food”可知,在自己的巢里产卵期间,雌性鸵鸟会离巢很久去寻找食物,题目中表述为“雌性鸵鸟在自己的巢里产卵期间,为保护自己产的卵,不会离巢”,与原文表述不一致,故选B。


  7.The ostrich can only cover about twenty eggs at the same time.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  根据第四段第一句中“The female ostrich can comfortably cover only about twenty eggs when she is sitting on the nest”可知,雌性鸵鸟一次只能覆盖大约20枚卵,此题与原文表述一致,故选A。


  8.The female ostrich can’t distinguish her own eggs from others so that she often pushes some of her own eggs out of the nest.


  A. The


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  根据第四段第二句“The rejected eggs, however, never include any of her own”和第三句“... so it is not difficult for her to distinguish her own from those of strangers”可知,对于雌性鸵鸟而言,将自己所产的卵和陌生鸵鸟产的卵区别开来并不难,推出去的卵都不会是自己产的卵,而题目中表述为“雌性鸵鸟无法将自己和其他鸵鸟的卵区分开来,所以她经常将自己的卵推出巢外”,原文表述不一致,故选B。


  9.At night, the male ostrich don’t protect their nests because they should go out for food.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】C


  【解析】


  根据最后一段第二句“There are times when nests are left unprotected, for there are too few males to sit on all the nests at night”可知,鸵鸟巢穴有时缺乏保护,因为夜里很少有雄性鸵鸟守在巢穴,但并没有提及雄性鸵鸟不保护巢穴是因为要出去觅食,故选C。


  10.Although the eggs are often raid by their natural enemies, yet one or two of her eggs will be hatched in its neighbor's nests.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  根据最后一段第三话“Thus there are ample opportunities for their natural enemies to raid the nests and eat the eggs”和最后一句话中“there is a good chance that one or two of her eggs will be hatched in the nest of one of her neighbors”可知,尽管鸵鸟的天敌经常洗劫他们产的卵,但是一到两个卵还是很有可能会在其邻居的巢里得到孵化,该题表述与原文一致,故选A。



  更多考试资讯点击进入>>中华自考网

 


自考类电子书(题库)

查看全部>>

小编工资已与此挂钩!一一分钱!求打赏↓ ↓ ↓

如果你喜欢本文章,请赐赏:

已赐赏的人
最新评论(共0条)评论一句