您当前位置: 圣才学习网首页 > 自考类 > 全国自考

全国自考英语一强化练习题(五)

扫码手机阅读
用圣才电子书APP或微信扫一扫,在手机上阅读本文,也可分享给你的朋友。
评论(0

  导语:为了帮助大家更好的复习备考,圣才学习网小编整理了全国自考英语一强化练习题(五),供大家参考,欢迎大家点击查看,更多自考考试动态|模拟试题|历年真题请关注圣才学习网中华自考网


  第一章    阅读判断


  科普知识类


  Passage 5


  下面的短文后列出了10个句子,请根据短文的内容对每个句子作出判断:如果该句提供的是正确信息,选择A;如果该句提供的是错误信息,选择B;如果该句的信息文中没有提及,选择C。


  New Energy Source


  Solar energy for your home is coming. It can help you as a single home owner. It can help the whole country as well. Whether or not solar energy can save your money depends on many things. Where you live is one factor. The type of home you have is another. Things like present energy costs and the type of system you buy are added factors.


  Using solar energy can help save our precious fuel. As you know, our supplies of oil and gas are very limited. There is just not enough on hand to meet all our future energy needs. And when Mother Nature says that’s all, the only way we can delay hearing those words is by starting to save energy now and by using other sources, like the sun. We won’t have to worry about the sun’s running out of energy for another several billion years or so.


  Besides being an endless source of energy, the use of the sun has other advantages as well. The sun doesn’t offer as many problems as other energy sources. For example, fossil fuel plants add to already high pollution levels. With solar energy, we will still need sources of energy, but we won’t need as much. That means we can cut down on our pollution problems.


  With all these good points, why don’t we use more solar power? There are many reasons for this. The biggest reason is money. Until now, it was just not practical for a home owner to put in a solar unit. There were cheaper sources of energy.


  That is changing now. Solar costs are starting to equal the costs of oil and electricity. Experts say that gas, oil and electricity prices will continue to rise. The demand for electricity is increasing rapidly. But new power plants will use more gas, oil or coal. Already in some places the supply of electricity is being rationed. Solar energy is now in its infancy. It could soon grow to become a major part of our nation’s energy supply.


  1.Solar energy can help both the private house and the whole country.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  【文章导读】本篇文章主要讲述了太阳能相比于传统能源的优点和缺点以及它的发展前景。


  根据文章第一段中的第二句话“It can help you as a single home owner”和第三句话“It can help the whole country as well”可知,太阳能不仅对我们的个人住宅有帮助,而且对整个国家也有帮助。题干描述与原文一致,故选A。


  2.The place you live and the type of home you have are the only factors to decide whether solar energy can save your money or not.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  根据文章第一段中的最后一句话“Things like present energy costs and the type of system you buy are added factors”可知,决定太阳能能否省钱的因素有很多,除了家庭地址和房屋类型之外,购买的系统类型也是其中一个因素。题干描述与原文不一致,故选B。


  3.The supplies of oil and gas are very limited and can’t meet all our future energy needs.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  根据文章第二段中的第二句话“As you know, our supplies of oil and gas are very limited”和第三句话“There is just not enough on hand to meet all our future energy needs”可知,石油和天然气的供应非常有限,难以满足未来能源所需。题干描述与原文一致,故选A。


  4.The way we can delay hearing those words said by Mother Nature is to love our nature and not leave litter.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  根据文章第二段中的第四句话“And when Mother Nature says that’s all, the only way we can delay hearing those words is by starting to save energy now and by using other sources, like the sun”可知,推迟大自然的预言的唯一方法是:现在开始节约能源,并使用其它替代能源。而不是热爱自然,并且不乱扔垃圾。题干描述与原文不一致,故选B。


  5.We should worry about the sun’s running out of energy someday.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  根据文章第二段中的最后一句话“We won’t have to worry about the sun’s running out of energy for another several billion years or so”可知,我们不用担心几十亿多年以内会用尽太阳能。题干描述与原文不一致,故选B。


  6.Solar energy is very clean and doesn’t produce so much pollution as fossil fuel plants.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  根据文章第三段中的“The sun doesn’t offer as many problems as other energy sources. For example, fossil fuel plants add to already high pollution levels. With solar energy, we will still need sources of energy, but we won’t need as much. That means we can cut down on our pollution problems”可知,太阳能不会像化石燃料一样对环境造成污染。题干描述与原文一致,故选A。


  7.If we can use solar energy, we won’t use other sources of energy.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  根据文章第四段中的“With all these good points, why don’t we use more solar power? There are many reasons for this. The biggest reason is money”和“it was just not practical for a home owner to put in a solar unit. There were cheaper sources of energy”可知,我们之所以没有大范围的使用太阳能是出于很多原因,其中最大的问题是金钱费用。有很多更便宜的能源可以替代太阳能。题干描述与原文不一致,故选B。


  8.One of the important reasons that people don’t want to use solar energy is that they don’t know how to use it in their house.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】C


  【解析】


  根据文章第四段中的第三句话“The biggest reason is money”和第四句话“it was just not practical for a home owner to put in a solar unit”可知,人们不想使用太阳能最重要的原因是:太阳能的费用太高。但是没有明确提及题干中提到的原因。故选C。


  9.There are cheaper sources of energy than solar power.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  根据文章第四段中的最后一句话“There were cheaper sources of energy”可知,还有比太阳能更便宜的能源。题干描述与原文一致,故选A。


  10.Solar energy is quite a new thing, and will soon grow to become a main part of our nation’s energy supply.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  根据文章最后一段的最后两句话“Solar energy is now in its infancy”和“It could soon grow to become a major part of our nation’s energy supply”可知,太阳能刚刚出现,还处于初步发展时期,未来它会迅速成长起来,并成为我国能源供应中的重要组成部分。题干描述与原文一致,故选A。



  更多考试资讯点击进入>>中华自考网

 


自考类电子书(题库)

查看全部>>

小编工资已与此挂钩!一一分钱!求打赏↓ ↓ ↓

如果你喜欢本文章,请赐赏:

已赐赏的人
最新评论(共0条)评论一句