您当前位置: 圣才学习网首页 > 自考类 > 全国自考

全国自考英语一强化练习题(四)

扫码手机阅读
用圣才电子书APP或微信扫一扫,在手机上阅读本文,也可分享给你的朋友。
评论(0

  导语:为了帮助大家更好的复习备考,圣才学习网小编整理了全国自考英语一强化练习题(四),供大家参考,欢迎大家点击查看,更多自考考试动态|模拟试题|历年真题请关注圣才学习网中华自考网


  第一章    阅读判断


  科普知识类


  Passage 4


  下面的短文后列出了10个句子,请根据短文的内容对每个句子作出判断:如果该句提供的是正确信息,选择A;如果该句提供的是错误信息,选择B;如果该句的信息文中没有提及,选择C。


  The Origin of the Song “Happy Birthday to You”


  If there is one song that we all know it has to be the classic “Happy Birthday to You” song. We sing it each year and it has been translated into various languages making it a universal song. Here is a brief history of how this song came about.


  The melody (旋律) and lyrics (歌词) were written by two sisters—Mildred J. Hill (born in 1859) and Patty Smith Hill (born in 1868). Patty was a schoolteacher who developed the “Patty Hill blocks” and was a faculty member (教职工) at Columbia University Teachers College. Mildred was also an educator who later on became a composer, organist (风琴手) and pianist. The melody was composed by Mildred and the lyrics were written by Patty, but it was originally for a classroom greeting song titled “Good Morning to All”. The song “Good Morning to All” was part of the book Song Stories for the Kindergarten which the sisters co-wrote and published in 1893.


  From then on, the lyrics were changed from its original form to “Good Morning to You” and then to “Happy Birthday to You”. It is still unclear who changed the lyrics and turned it into a birthday song, but it was first published in 1924 on a book edited by Robert H. Coleman. Since then, the song became popular.


  In 1934, Jessica Hill, another Hill sister, filed a lawsuit because of the unauthorized (未经授权的) use of the “Happy Birthday to You” melody which clearly resembles the melody of “Good Morning to All”. In 1935, Jessica, who was working with publisher Clayton F. Summy Company, copyrighted and published “Happy Birthday to You”.


  In the 1930s the Clayton F. Summy Company was bought by John F. Sengstack and renamed it Birch Tree Ltd. In 1998, Birch Tree Ltd was in turn bought by Warner Chappell for $25 million. The company is now known as Summy-Birchard Music. It is reported that the birthday song earns $2 million a year in royalties (版税) with half going to Summy-Birchard and the other half to the Hill Foundation.


  1.The song “Happy Birthday to You” is well known to people all over the world.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  【文章导读】文章以时间顺序主要讲述了《祝你生日快乐》这首歌的历史由来。


  根据第一段第一句话“If there is one song that we all know it has to be the classic “Happy Birthday to You” song.(如果有一首歌是所有人都知道的,这首歌一定是经典的《祝你生日快乐》歌。)”可知,《祝你生日快乐》歌是众所周知的,此题表述与原文一致,故选A。


  2.This song has only an English version.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  根据第一段“…it has been translated into various languages making it a universal song.”可知,《祝你生日快乐》已被翻译成了各国语言,而不是只有英文版本。此题与原文表述不一致,故选B。


  3.Mildred J. Hill and Patty Smith Hill are two sisters, whose age difference is nine years.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  根据第二段“The melody and lyrics were written by two sisters—Mildred J. Hill (born in 1859) and Patty Smith Hill (born in 1868).”可知,米尔德和帕蒂是姐妹关系,年龄相差9岁。此题表述与原文一致,故选A。


  4.Patty and Mildred were both talented in music and writing.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】C


  【解析】


  第二段中提到“Patty was a schoolteacher…and was a faculty member Mildred was also an educator…”,只涉及两姐妹的职业和创作情况,但是并未明确指出两姐妹是否都有音乐和创作的天赋。此题干认为两姐妹都有音乐和创作的天赋,原文中未提及,故选C。


  5.The song “Happy Birthday to You” was originally for a classroom greeting song titled “Good Morning to All”.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  根据第二段“…it was originally for a classroom greeting song titled ‘Good Morning to All’.”可知,《祝你生日快乐》这首歌最初是一首教室问候歌。此题表述与原文一致,故选A。


  6.After 1893, the lyrics of “Good Morning to All” were gradually changed into “Happy Birthday to You”.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  根据第三段“the lyrics were changed from its original form to ‘Good Morning to You’ and then to ‘Happy Birthday to You’.”可知,歌词是先从原来的形式变成《早上好》,然后再变成《祝你生日快乐》的。而不是直接从《早上好》改编成《祝你生日快乐》。此题与原文表述不一致,故选B。


  7.It is Robert H. Coleman who changed the original lyrics of “Good Morning to All” and turned it into a birthday song.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  根据第三段“It is still unclear who changed the lyrics and turned it into a birthday song…”可知,到底是谁改编了歌词并把它变成一首生日歌还不知道。此题与原文表述不一致,故选B。


  8.After it was first published in 1924, the song “Happy Birthday to You” became popular among the world.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  根据第三段最后一句“it was first published in 1924 on a book edited by Robert H. Coleman. Since then, the song became popular.”可知,生日歌1924年发行,之后就流行起来了。此题表述与原文一致,故选A。


  9.Jessica Hill filed a lawsuit because of the unauthorized use of the “Happy Birthday to You” melody, but finally in 1935 she lost the copyright of the song.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  根据第四段“In 1934, Jessica Hill…filed a lawsuit because of the unauthorized use of the ‘Happy Birthday to You’ melody…In 1935, Jessica…copyrighted and published ‘Happy Birthday to You’.”可知。杰西卡因为《祝你生日快乐》这首歌的旋律使用未经授权所以提起诉讼,但是在1935年取得了这首歌的版权并出版了它。此题与原文表述不一致,故选B。


  10.The Hill sisters were devoted to charity and set up a Hill Foundation.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】C


  【解析】


  根据最后一段“It is reported that…the other half to the Hill Foundation.”提到了《祝你生日快乐》这首歌所获得的收益的一部分是给了希尔基金会,但是没有明确指出希尔姐妹是否热衷于慈善事业,也没有提及该基金是否由希尔姐妹亲自设立的,故选C。



  更多考试资讯点击进入>>中华自考网

 


自考类电子书(题库)

查看全部>>

小编工资已与此挂钩!一一分钱!求打赏↓ ↓ ↓

如果你喜欢本文章,请赐赏:

已赐赏的人
最新评论(共0条)评论一句