您当前位置: 圣才学习网首页 > 自考类 > 全国自考

全国自考英语一强化练习题(七)

扫码手机阅读
用圣才电子书APP或微信扫一扫,在手机上阅读本文,也可分享给你的朋友。
评论(0

  导语:为了帮助大家更好的复习备考,圣才学习网小编整理了全国自考英语一强化练习题(七),供大家参考,欢迎大家点击查看,更多自考考试动态|模拟试题|历年真题请关注圣才学习网中华自考网


  第一章    阅读判断


  科普知识类


  Passage 7


  下面的短文后列出了10个句子,请根据短文的内容对每个句子作出判断:如果该句提供的是正确信息,选择A;如果该句提供的是错误信息,选择B;如果该句的信息文中没有提及,选择C。


  How to Stay Young


  If you want to stay young, sit down and have a good think. This is the research finding of a team of Japanese doctors, who say that most of our brains are not getting enough exercise—and as a result, we are aging unnecessarily soon.


  Professor Taiju Matsuzawa wanted to find out why otherwise healthy farmers in northern Japan appeared to be losing their ability to think and reason at a relatively early age, and how the process of aging could be slowed down.


  With a team of colleagues at Tokyo National University, he set about measuring brain volumes (容量) of a thousand people of different ages and varying occupations.


  Computer technology enabled the researchers to obtain precise measurements of the volume of the front and side sections of the brain, which relate to intellect (智能) and emotion, and determine the human character. (The rear section of the brain, which controls functions like eating and breathing, does not contract with age, and one can continue living without intellectual or emotional faculties.)


  Contraction of front and side parts—as cells die off—was observed in some subjects in their thirties, but it was still not evident in some sixty and seventy-year-olds.


  Matsuzawa concluded from his tests that there is a simple remedy to the contraction normally associated with age—using the head.


  The findings show in general terms that contraction of the brain begins sooner in people in the country than in the towns. Those least at risk, says Matsuzawa, are lawyers, followed by university professors and doctors. White collar workers doing routine work in government offices are, however, as likely to have shrinking brains as the farm worker, bus driver and shop assistant.


  Matsuzawa’s findings show that thinking can prevent the brain from shrinking. Blood must circulate properly in the head to supply the fresh oxygen the brain cells need. “The best way to maintain good blood circulation is through using the brain,” he says. “Think hard and engage in conversation. Don’t rely on pocket calculators. ”


  1.If you want to become young, you’d better keep sitting instead of standing.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】C


  【解析】


  【文章导读】本篇文章讲述了人的大脑与抗衰老之间的关系。


  根据文章第一段中的第一句话“If you want to stay young, sit down and have a good think”可知,如果你想保持年轻,就坐下好好地思考。但是没有提及如果想要变年轻是否最好坐着而不要站着。故选C。


  2.We don’t use most of our brains so we are getting old very soon.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  根据文章第一段中的第二句话“most of our brains are not getting enough exercise—and as a result, we are aging unnecessarily soon”可知,大多数人的大脑得不到充分的使用,这就导致了我们衰老的很快。题干描述与原文一致,故选A。


  3.The physically healthy farmers in northern Japan can’t think and reason only at a very old age.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  根据文章第二段中的第一句话“healthy farmers in northern Japan appeared to be losing their ability to think and reason at a relatively early age”可知,日本北部身体健康的农民在相当年轻的时候就失去了思考的能力。题干描述与原文不一致,故选B。


  4.The project starts with measuring brain volumes of a thousand people in the same area and in the same profession.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  根据文章第三段中的“…he set about measuring brain volumes of a thousand people of different ages and varying occupations”可知,这个项目测量了一千个人的大脑容量,这一千个人年龄不同,所从事的职业也不同。题干描述与原文不一致,故选B。


  5.Human intellect and emotion are determined by the front and side sections of the brain.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  根据文章第四段中的“…the front and side sections of the brain, which relate to intellect (智能) and emotion, and determine the human character”可知,大脑的前部和侧面与人类的智力的情感有关,并且决定了人类的性格。题干描述与原文一致,故选A。


  6.If the rear section of the brain gets hurt, people can still eat, breathe and wink.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  根据文章第四段中的“The rear section of the brain, which controls functions like eating and breathing, does not contract with age”可知,大脑后部控制着吃饭和呼吸等功能,不会随着年龄的增长而萎缩,如果大脑后部受伤了,人们就不能吃饭、呼吸了。题干描述与原文不一致,故选B。


  7.Some adults aged more than thirties become slow in thinking because the front and side parts of their brains contract a little.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】C


  【解析】


  根据文章第五段中的“Contraction of front and side parts—as cells die off—was observed in some subjects in their thirties”可知,有些30多岁的受试者已经出现了前部和侧面大脑萎缩的现象,但是没有提及这是否导致他们思维变慢。故选C。


  8.People living in the countryside have shrinking brains faster than those living in towns.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  根据第七段中的第一句话 “…contraction of the brain begins sooner in people in the country than in the towns”可知,生活在农村的人比城市里的人大脑萎缩得快。题干描述与原文一致,故选A。


  9.Lawyers, university professors and doctors are most likely to suffer from the contraction of the brain.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  根据文章第七段中的第二句话“Those least at risk, says Matsuzawa, are lawyers, followed by university professors and doctors”可知,最没有可能发生大脑萎缩的人是律师,其次是大学教授和医生。题干描述与原文不一致,故选B。


  10.When you are thinking, the blood will circulate in your head to provide fresh oxygen to the brain cells.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  根据文章最后一段中的第一句话“Matsuzawa’s findings show that thinking can prevent the brain from shrinking”和第二句话“Blood must circulate properly in the head to supply the fresh oxygen the brain cells need”可知,思考可以防止大脑萎缩,血液在脑部的循环为脑细胞提供了大量所需的新鲜氧气。题干描述与原文一致,故选A。



  更多考试资讯点击进入>>中华自考网

 


自考类电子书(题库)

查看全部>>

小编工资已与此挂钩!一一分钱!求打赏↓ ↓ ↓

如果你喜欢本文章,请赐赏:

已赐赏的人
最新评论(共0条)评论一句