您当前位置: 圣才学习网首页 > 自考类 > 全国自考

全国自考英语一强化练习题(八)

扫码手机阅读
用圣才电子书APP或微信扫一扫,在手机上阅读本文,也可分享给你的朋友。
评论(0

  导语:为了帮助大家更好的复习备考,圣才学习网小编整理了全国自考英语一强化练习题(八),供大家参考,欢迎大家点击查看,更多自考考试动态|模拟试题|历年真题请关注圣才学习网中华自考网


  第一章    阅读判断


  科普知识类


  Passage 8


  下面的短文后列出了10个句子,请根据短文的内容对每个句子作出判断:如果该句提供的是正确信息,选择A;如果该句提供的是错误信息,选择B;如果该句的信息文中没有提及,选择C。


  Men’s Health


  If you’re a male and you’re reading this, congratulations: you’re a survivor. According to statistics, you’re more than twice as likely to die of skin cancer as a woman and more than nine times more likely to die of AIDS. Assuming you make it to the end of your natural term, about 78 years for men in Australia, you’ll die on average five years before a woman.


  There’re many reasons for this—typically, men take more risks than women and are more likely to drink and smoke—but perhaps more importantly, men don’t go to the doctor.


  “Men aren’t seeing doctors as often as they should,” says Dr. Gullotta. “This is particularly so for those over 40, when diseases tend to strike.” Gullotta says a healthy man should visit the doctor every year or two. For those over 45, it should be at least once a year.


  Two months ago Gullotta saw a 50-year-old man who had delayed doing anything about his smoker’s cough for a year. “When I finally saw him it had already spread and he has since died from lung Cancer,” he says. “Earlier detection and treatment may not have cured him, but it would have prolonged (延长) his life.”


  According to a recent survey, 95% of women aged between 15 and early 40 see a doctor once a year, compared to 70% of men in the same age group.


  “A lot of men think they’re invincible (不可战胜的),” Gullotta says. “They only come in when a friend drops dead on the golf course and they think, ‘Geez, if it could happen to him... ’ ”


  Then there’s the ostrich approach. “Some men are scared of what might be there and would rather not know,” says Dr. Ross Cartmill.


  “Most men get their cars serviced more regularly than they service their bodies,” Cartmill says. He believes most diseases that commonly affect men could be addressed by preventive check-ups.


  Regular check-ups for men would inevitable place strain on the public purse, Cartmill says. “But prevention is cheaper in the long run than having to treat the diseases. Besides, the ultimate cost far greater; it’s called premature death. ”


  1.Men are more likely to die of cancers and AIDS than women.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  【文章导读】本篇文章主要讲的是男人比女人更容易得皮肤癌和艾滋病,原因是他们喜欢吸烟喝酒,并认为自己是不可战胜的。本来超过45岁后就要每年去一次医院做常规检查,但是他们不去,不是因为钱。但对于人们来说应该做到预防疾病是更便宜的。


  细节理解题。根据文章第一段第二句中“According to statistics... more than nine times more likely to die of AIDS”,可知男性比女性更容易得皮肤癌,并且死于艾滋病的几率高出女性九倍多,故答案为A。


  2.All the men in Australia can live to the end of their natural term, being 78 years old.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  细节理解题。根据文章第一段中最后一句澳“Assuming you make it to the end of your  natural term, about 78 years for men in Australia”,可知澳大利亚男性的平均寿命是78岁,并没有说所有男性都可以活到78岁,所以答案为B。


  3.Men don’t like to see doctors because it often costs them a lot of money.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】C


  【解析】


  细节理解题。根据文章第二段的最后一句“men don’t go to the doctor”和第三段的第一 句“Men aren’t seeing doctors as often as they should”,可知男人不去看医生,而没提到说是因为金钱不去。故答案为C。


  4.If you are over forties, you will be very likely to suffer from some deadly diseases.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】C


  【解析】


  细节理解题。根据文章第三段第二句“This is particularly so for those over 40, when diseases tend to strike”,可知对那些过了40岁的人尤其如此,这时很多疾病就会出现了,但并未说是“deadly diseases”。所以答案为C。


  5.The older a man gets, the more frequent he should visit his doctor.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  推理判断题。根据文章第三段最后两句话“a healthy man should visit the doctor every year or two. For those over 45, it should be at least once a year”,可知健康男性每一年或两年应该看一次医生,过了45岁应该至少一年一次,从这里可以推断出作者的观点是年龄越大就越应该多看医生,故答案为A。


  6.Sometimes, earlier detection and treatment may be beneficial for prolonging one’s life.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  细节理解题。根据文章第四段最后一句“Earlier detection and treatment may not have cured him, but it would have prolonged his life”,可知早期的检查和治疗或许对治愈疾病效果不大,但是可以延长人的寿命。故答案为A。


  7.More women aged between 15 and early 40 see a doctor than men because women are more afraid of getting sick.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】C


  【解析】


  细节理解题。根据文章第五段中“95%0fwomen aged between 15 and ,early 40 see a doctor once a year, compared to 70% of men in the same age group”,可知女性看医生的人数比男性多,但是没有给出具体的原因。故答案为C。


  8.Most men think they are strong enough and can’t be defeated by disease.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  细节理解题。根据文章第六段第一句“A lot of men think they're invincible”,可知很多男性认为自己是不可战胜的。所以答案为A。


  9.Regular check-ups only cost the individuals and the government needn’t pay for that.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】B


  【解析】


  细节理解题。最后一段第一句“Regular check-ups for men would inevitable place strain on the public purse”,可知定期检查不可避免地会给政府的钱包增加负担,所以政府还是要为此买单的,所以答案为B。


  10.One will spend less with prevention than treating the diseases in the long run.


  A. True


  B. False


  C. Not Given


  【答案】A


  【解析】


  细节理解题。最后一段第二句“prevention is cheaper in the long run than having to treat the diseases”,可知从长远来看,预防疾病比治疗疾病更便宜。故答案为A。



  更多考试资讯点击进入>>中华自考网

 


自考类电子书(题库)

查看全部>>

小编工资已与此挂钩!一一分钱!求打赏↓ ↓ ↓

如果你喜欢本文章,请赐赏:

已赐赏的人
最新评论(共0条)评论一句